Call Today (813) 251-0500
An annual outdoor festival and water race in downtown Tampa in mid February on the Seddon Channel to watch rowing, the oldest intercollegiate sporting event, on Saturday and dragon boat, kayak and paddle-board races on Sunday.  It is named for President Theodore Roosevelt because he spent time on this riverbank in 1898.

•Friday•

GLŌ is the opening evening event for the weekend where lanterns will be launched on the river to remember loved ones on this special day

6 PM - 9:30 PM
81 Columbia Drive
$35 per person includes hors d'oeuvres, DJ for dancing, cash bar & valet parking

HOSTS
Charity Beck
Jerry Bohannan
James Broerman
Jen Campbell
Dona Crowley
Gina Marie Foti
Andrew Graham
Lena Hunt
Karen Hohman
Karen Jones
Barry Lively
Jason Medina
Michael Murphy
Loren Rhoads
Peter Shatner
Vinny Tafuro
Ken Walters


$20 suggest donation for lanterns to be sold until 8 PM to benefit the Children's Dream Fund

•Saturday•

STEWARDS' CLUB is the reserved seating area

10 AM - 4 PM
81 Columbia Drive
$100 per reserved seat ($600 per reserved table for 8)
Includes full open bar from 10 M - 4 PM, lavish brunch from noon - 2:30 PM, live entertainment & valet parking

1 PM Hat contest
3 PM Awards presentation
Fashionable attire required

HOSTS
Rick Michaels, Bill Krusen Memorial Cup Chairman
Andrew Graham
Jessie & Andy Krusen
Rahul Mehra
Ken Walters
Nancy & Robert Watkins


A portion of the proceeds to benefit the Stewards Foundation

No refunds


•Free Viewing•

•Saturday•

Rowing Races
39 Columbia Drive from 8 AM - 10 AM
79 Columbia Drive from 10 AM - 4 PM
Free admission with food trucks, cash bar, cigars and games

•Sunday•

Paddle-board, Kayak & Dragon Boat Races
39 Columbia Drive from 10 AM - 3 PM
Free admission with food trucks, cash bar, live music and games

A portion of the proceeds to benefit Beat Cancer With a Paddle

•General Information•

No outside food or beverage may be brought into the event

•Participate in the Races•

All racers will lauch from Rowing Village at 39 Columbia Drive on Davis Islands

For help, contact Dave Spraker at 407-790-0408

For help, contact Arnie Goodman at 813-453-7923
For help, contact Russell Farrow at 727-570-4844

For help, contact Paula Jennings at 813-598-9587

•2013 Rowing Race Results•

George Washington University vs. Georgetown University Men 8+:

George Washington University vs. Georgetown University Men 4+:

Academy of the Holy Names vs. Berkely Preparatory vs. Stewards Foundation vs. Tampa Catholic Girls

Berkely Preparatory vs. Stewards Foundation vs. Tampa Catholic Boys: Berkely Preparatory Winner

•2013 Paddling Race Results•


•2013 Seafood Challenge Result•

Winner: The Manhattan Dolce Bar & Bistro-Tequila Sunrise Coconut Scallops

Other entries: Fountain Square Restaurant & Bar-Lobster Bisque, Hula Bay Bar & Grill-Seafood Ceviche, Lobster Pot-Original Seafood Chowder, Mangroves Bar & Grill-Crab Truffled Mac & Cheese, 717 South Restaurant & Bar- Seafood Cippino, Taps Restaurant & Bar-Spicy Hawaiian Shrimp Taco, Timpano Chophouse & Martini Bar-Jumbo Lump Crab Cakes & Wimauma Foods Restaurant & Bar-Shrimp & Grits

•2012 Race Results•

George Washington University vs. Rutgers University Men 8+: George Washington University Winner

Academy of the Holy Names vs. Berkely Preparatory vs. Stewards Foundation vs. Tampa Catholic Girls 5+: Stewards Winner

Berkely Preparatory vs. Stewards Foundation vs. Tampa Catholic Boys: Berkely Preparatory Winner

Sponsorships

become a sponsor

DONATIONS

This event has raised over $15,000 of in-kind donations to the following organizations for their fund-raising efforts to date:


sponsors